U City Shul

700 North & South Road
St. Louis, MO 63130 | 314-863-7485

Friday, October 2, 2015 
Mincha and Candlelighting: 6:24 pm

Erev Shemini Atzeres - Sunday, October 4, 2015 
Mincha: 6:20 pm 
Candlelighting: 6:21 pm 
Candlelighting 2nd night not before: 7:23 pm


The Auction for Simchas Torah honors will be held at the special Kiddush this coming Monday, Shemini Atzeres, October 5th. Don’t miss it! Sponsorship opportunies for this special Kiddush are available.

Shalosh Seudos this Shabbos is sponsored by Stan & Rivka Jacobs, in loving memory of Bessie Hauser, whose yahrzeit is upcoming.

U.City Shul is accepting Artscroll Siddur and Chumash sponsorships, in memory or in honor of whomever you choose. $25/siddur and $35/Chumash. Contact the Shul office.

U.City Shul, together with JLE and the St. Louis Kollel, is sponsoring a concert “The Living Wells” on Thursday, October 8th at the Simon Hall Auditorium at Wash. U. Sponsorship opportunities are available at $150.00 See flyer below for concert info.


There will be a vort in honor of the engagement of Moshe Mayer Bortz and Yehudis Strum tonight, Thursday October 1, Chol Hamoed Sukkos at the Bortz home, 8117 Stanford Avenue, from 7:30 pm till 9:30 pm.

Women’s Sunday morning will meet this week at the home of Jan Adelman, 8032 Amherst Ave. If you cannot participate in person, please call (314) 863-5438. The Tehillim hotline (names and updates) is:(314) 441-6460.

Please join Sharsheret on Saturday evening, October 3, 2015 to "Paint the Sukkah Pink", an evening of wine and chocolate designed to help raise breast cancer awareness. Chaired by Michelle Mufson, this free event will be held at Nusach Hari, 650 N. Price Road in Olivette from 8:30 - 10:30 pm. Contact Michelle @ (314) 458-2269 or me with any questions or to RSVP. We hope you are able to join Sharsheret as we paint the Sukkah pink.
concert flyer


The following yahrzeits will be observed this week:

Dora Amitin.............Saturday, 10/3/2015............Tishrei 20, 5776
Issaic Covitz............Saturday, 10/3/2015............Tishrei 20, 5776
Meyer Fishman.......Saturday, 10/3/2015............Tishrei 20, 5776
Clara Darrish...........Sunday, 10/4/2015..............Tishrei 21, 5776
Ruth Portnoy............Sunday, 10/4/2015..............Tishrei 21, 5776
Simon Friedman.....Wednesday, 10/7/2015......Tishrei 24, 5776
Joseph Lapin..........Thursday, 10/8/2015...........Tishrei 25, 5776
Bessie Hoffman.....Friday, 10/9/2015..................Tishrei 26, 5776


▪ Wednesday night men’s Bais Medrash program following Maariv: Learning with Rabbi Yaakov Pentelnik on Chumash, Rabbi Dan Morris on Nesivos Shalom/The Ways of Inner Peace, Rabbi Yonoson Goldson on Prophets, and Rabbi Menachem Tendler, for teens.

▪ Tefila class given by Rabbi Yonoson Goldson on Tuesday evenings meets at the Rush home, 861 Greenshire.

▪ The laws of making Brochos given by Rabbi Shmuel Greenwald - weekly class on Sunday nights, to men and women at Todd and Sarah Rush’s home.

▪ Chumash class for men taught by Rabbi Herber Sunday evenings one hour before mincha;

▪ Rabbi Herber teaches a Gemorra shiur for men Thursday evenings one hour before mincha;

▪ Daf Yomi shiur daily at 6:00 am, before shacharis.

▪ The Laws of Shabbos class given by Rabbi Avraham Cohen on Shabbos afternoons on Shabbos afternoons.

▪ Pirkei Avos with Rabbi Tendler 40 minutes before mincha on Shabbos afternoons.

Shabbos morning groups for children up to age 8 starting at 10:15 a.m.


Shabbos Chol HaMoed
Friday, October 2, 19 Tishrei
Shacharis 7:00 am/8:30 am
Mincha, Kabbalas Shabbos, Ma’ariv 6:24 pm
Candlelighting 6:24 pm
Sunset 6:42 pm
Repeat Kriyas Shema after 7:27 pm

Shabbos, October, 3 Tishrei
Class 8:30 am
Shacharis (Early Start) 8:30 am
Pirkei Avos 5:30 pm
Mincha followed by family Shalosh Seudos in the Sukkah 6:10 pm
Ma’ariv and Havdallah after 7:26 pm

Sun, Oct. 4, 21 Tishrei - Hoshanah Rabbah
Shacharis 8:00 am
Mincha 6:20 pm
Candlelighting 6:21 pm
Ma’ariv 6:45 pm
Kiddush and repeat Krias Shema after 7:24 pm

Monday, Oct.5, 22 Tishrei - Shemini Atzeres
Shacharis (Early Start) 8:30 am
Yizkor (Approx) 10:20 am
Special Kiddush with Auction for Simchas Torah honors
Mincha followed by Mishnayos Sukkah 6:20 pm
Ma’ariv and Hakafos 7:23 pm
Candlelighting Not Before 7:23 pm

Tuesday, Oct. 6, 23 Tishrei - Simchas Torah
Shacharis followed by Hakafos and Kiddush 8:30 am
Mincha 6:20 pm
Maariv followed by Havdallah 7:21 pm

Wed-Thurs, October 7-8, 24-25 Tishrei
Shacharis 7:00 am
Mincha/Ma’ariv 6:15 pm

© 2015 Beth HaMedrosh Hagodol Sha'arei Chesed | 700 North & South | St. Louis MO | 63130 | 314-863-7485

Website managed by Donald Meissner | Contact Info

Z'manim from Chabad.org